SUMMER SCHOOL 2022

PEOPLE & PRACTICAL INFORMATION
Founder and Executive Director: Gabriel Rockhill
Associate Director: Jennifer Ponce de León
Associate Director in Paris: Pierre-Antoine Chardel
Program Administrator and Primary Contact: Rosa Dolet <criticaltheoryworkshop@protonmail.com>
Program Assistants: Jared Bly, Constanza Filloy, Ivanna Berrios
Interns: Ziyuan Lin, Liam Woods
Partner Institution: Laboratoire d’Anthropologie Politique (CNRS / EHESS), formerly Institut interdisciplinaire d’anthropologie du contemporain

SCHEDULE
All of the times listed are for Paris (CEST / GM+2). Those sessions marked with * will take place in French with simultaneous English translations, and the Q&A will take place in both languages. The program is subject to change.

Invited Speakers: Radhika Desai, Derek Ford, Alan Freeman, Georges Gastaud, Carlos Martinez, Jacques Pauwels, Jennifer Ponce de León, Mary Louise Pratt and Gabriel Rockhill.


WEEK I
I
7/4/22
5– 6:30/7 p.m.
Gabriel Rockhill and Jennifer Ponce de León, Welcome and Opening Comments
Groupes de travail I
Participants’ Preliminary Research Presentations
7-8:30 p.m.
Pot d’accueil or opening cocktail

II
7/5/22
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Derek Ford and Jennifer Ponce de León, “Class Analysis versus Culturalism: From Identity Politics to Decolonial Theory, Afropessimism & Beyond”
Background Reading:
Derek Ford & Nino Brown, “Teaching Politically and the Problem of Afropessimism
Adolph Reed, Jr., “Marx, Race and Neoliberalism”
Elizabeth Portella, “The Weapon of Theory Reconsidered: Anti-Colonial Marxism and the Post-Cold War Imaginary”

III
7/6/22
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Jacques Pauwels, “Historical Mythology versus Historical Materialism,” a book launch for Myths of Modern History: From the French Revolution to the 20th Century World Wars and the Cold War
Background Material:
Jacques Pauwels, “Democracy: Rise and Decline since 1945
Jacques Pauwels, “Comment la révolution d’Octobre a changé le monde

IV
7/7/22
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Georges Gastaud, “Le matérialisme dialectique et la transformation du monde”*
Lectures:
Georges Gastaud, “Matérialisme dialectique et philosophie marxiste”

WEEK 2
I
7/11/22
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Gabriel Rockhill, “The Intellectual World War: Class Struggle in Theory”
Background Material:
Gabriel Rockhill, “The CIA & the Frankfurt School’s Anti-Communism” (link forthcoming)
Gabriel Rockhill, “Foucault: The Faux Radical

II
7/12/22
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Mary Louise Pratt, “Colonialism, Ecological Destruction & Indigeneity,” a book launch for Planetary Longings    
Background Reading:
Mary Louise Pratt, Introduction to Planetary Longings

III

7/13/22
 
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Jennifer Ponce de León and Gabriel Rockhill, “The Power of Aesthetics: Tactics & Strategy for Cultural Transformation”
Background Reading:
Jennifer Ponce de León and Gabriel Rockhill, “The Compositional Model of Ideology”

IV
7/14/22
(exact date and times will vary depending on participants’ groups)
5–7 p.m.
Groupes de travail II
Participants’ Research Presentations in Small Groups

WEEK 3
I
7/18/22
 
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Carlos Martinez, “China and the Future of Socialism”
Background Reading:
Carlos Martinez, “Will China Suffer the Same Fate as the Soviet Union?

II
7/19/22
 
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Radhika Desai, “Geopolitical Economy: The International Relations of the Capitalist System”
Background Reading:
Radhika Desai, “Marx’s Geopolitical Economy: ‘The Relations of Producing Nations’”

III
7/20/22
 
5–6:30/7 p.m.
Alan Freeman, “The Marxist Theory of Imperialism”
Background Reading:
Alan Freeman, “The Modernity of Backwardness”
Alan Freeman, “The Geopolitical Economy of International Inequality”

IV
7/21/22

3 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Groupes de travail III
Final Participants Conference

%d bloggers like this: